About India

A world without doctors is unimaginable but becoming one is not an easy task. It requires a lot of hard work, passion, and aspiration. Planning to study MBBS in India, MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia or in general MBBS in Abroad not only requires a lot of practice, compassion or diligence but also demands abundant knowledge about the course and research. Good research about the course and all its aspects not only helps a student select the perfect university but also ensures an error-free future. Medical universities in India can help you achieve your dreams.

Medical study in India and its prospects continues to attract more and more Indian students every year. This encourages them to prepare and appear in medical entrance exams. However, the desire and passion to study MBBS in India, MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia or MBBS in Abroad is not enough. Instead, it requires students to find government medical seats for themselves or be able to pay huge sums of tuition fees to private medical universities in India.

The degree of MBBS is very respected and reputable in India, actually in all parts of the world but is a disturbingly provocative, challenging and undoubtedly a difficult approach. It requires enormous and untiring hours of studying, renouncement of peaceful sleep, special dedication and conscientiousness. Gather information about MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia etc.

How to Select a Good Medical College for MBBS in India

While selecting the perfect college for MBBS in abroad, MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia or MBBS in India, you should look for various factors. The ranking of the college pays a huge role in determining the quality of medical education provided to the students. So, while selecting the college, a student must sensibly shortlist high ranking medical universities in India. The ranking of college can be easily found on the internet but also depends on how old the institution is and how many seats are available for the course.

Secondly, it is very important to keep a check on the affiliated hospitals of the medical universities in India to know the patient inflow. If a college has more patients in its hospital, the quality is good and students can get to learn better through hands-on experience. It is also important to make sure that the college you choose has the latest technology and modern diagnostic equipment to cater to all students and patients.

To add on…

No matter which college you choose, you should not go for permitted colleges under any circumstance as it will make you bound to practice in one state and will not widen your horizons of learning and gaining experience. The college you opt for should also be approved by the World Health Organization (WHO). MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia etc has a lot of colleges which have approval by the WHO. The medical universities in India with high ranking and accreditation are simply the best.

Apart from these factors, it is also a sensible choice to select a college which is located in a good city/town so that more patients visit its affiliated hospital and students get to learn more. PGMedica Overseas also recommends its students to either go for public medical colleges or apply for MBBS in Abroad in case they don’t have a high budget for private colleges. MBBS in abroad is also a very prospectus for Indian students. MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia and in general, medical studies in other leading countries have better equipment, teaching methods, and educational excellence.

Duration of MBBS course in India

MBBS degree in India takes a total of about 5.5 years to get completed which is just a half year early than MBBS in abroad (MBBS in China, MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia, MBBS in Philippines and MBBS in Kyrgyzstan). The first four and a half years of MBBS in India or Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery are dedicated to medical learning, theoretical approaches, and basic clinical knowledge while the last one year is completely devoted to the internship for pragmatic learning and hands-on experience.

All the semesters in the medical universities in India are scheduled in such a way that the students gain complete knowledge of all aspects of medicine. Students are taught through seminars, 3D screens, modules, group discussions, demonstrations etc in addition to theoretical instructive lectures.

To add on…

The total duration of the course consists of nine semesters in which the first two semesters focus on pre-clinical analysis; the other three are centered on para-clinical approach while all the other semesters focus on clinical learning which includes clinical postings along with in-depth learning of medicine and confederate subjects.

The first two semesters of MBBS in India cover the basic aspects of healthcare education, nutrition etc while the other semesters concentrate on dietetics, emergency first aid, autonomy, nursing and a lot more. The sole purpose of an internship at the end of the course is to train students practically so that they can acquire medical skills under the guidance of their professors, develop critical thinking, and eventually learn to function on their own.

Eligibility for Admission

Pioneering students from General Category for MBBS degree in India must have completed a higher secondary examination with 50% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology, and must have cleared the NEET exam. However, students with a reserved category (ST/SC/OBC) should have a minimum of 40% marks in 10+2 examination to be able to apply for studying medicine in Indian medical colleges. The minimum age of the candidate should be 17 years as on 31st December of the year of admission

According to NEET 2018, the prospective students from general category required a minimum of 119 marks whereas students from OBC/ST/SC category required 96 marks out of 720 for being eligible for admission in MBBS in India. Therefore, NEET requires 50 percentile for General Category and 40 percentile for Reserved Category. IELTS / TOEFL is not required for getting admission in MBBS in India. However, TOEFL/IELTS score is required for many MBBS in abroad programs.

Types of Medical Colleges in India

India has two types of medical colleges just like every other country in the world viz. Private Medical Colleges and Public Medical Colleges. Private Medical Colleges are run by private governing bodies and are very expensive whereas Public Medical Colleges are non-profit institutes run by the government and have a low-fees structure.

Private Medical Colleges give admission to students through management quota as well which allows rich or influential people to get a medical seat by paying huge sums of money. However, Public Medical Colleges only have one criterion for admitting students for MBBS degree and that is the clearance of entrance examination. Private medical colleges also have better infrastructure, more faculty and are more organized as compared to public medical colleges.

Average Fees Structure of Private Medical Colleges

The fees structure of private medical colleges is enormously high due to better facilities, high-class infrastructure, large number of teaching faculty and a lot more.  Although private medical colleges are very good to study at, they are not a cakewalk for everyone due to their tremendously high fees structure. They are also expensive as there is no any official announcement on the fees structure of private medical college by the MCI.

In addition to costly tuition fees, private medical colleges also ask for huge sums of money in form of donation fees. On average, it can be considered that the tuition fees of private medical colleges are around Rs. 12 lakhs per year costing the entire degree up to Rs. 75 lakhs – Rs. 80 lakhs including all expenses. The living cost in private medical colleges is usually up to around Rs. 8000 per month which obviously, differs from city to city.

This is very expensive to the average fees structure of medical colleges in MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia etc.

Average Fees Structure of Public Medical Colleges

The fees of public medical colleges are very low as compared to private medical colleges and are easy to be paid by students who come from middle-class families. But, getting enrolled in public medical colleges is a matter of sheer luck due to the criteria of merit and performance. These colleges avert the parents from paying hefty fees and are very budget friendly.

The sole purpose of public medical colleges is to promote quality medical education by supporting the students financially. On average, the cost of an entire MBBS program in public medical colleges sum up to around Rs. 4 lakhs to Rs. 5 lakhs which is very affordable, reasonable and economical for the students. The fee structure of public medical colleges of India is very affordable just like MBBS in abroad, MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia etc.

Entrance Exam

Till 2013, there were multiple numbers of entrance examinations required for getting admission in MBBS in India. This caused a lot of problem, pressure and confusion amongst students and parents. After a lot of discussions and meetings, it was declared that there will be just one exam which will be mandatory for getting admission in MBBS in India.

This is when NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) came into existence and replaced all other major exams such as AIPMT, PGIMER, JIPMER, State wise CETs such as MHCET, WBJEE, EAMCET etc. NEET is now the only entrance test required for medical courses in government as well as private medical colleges in India.

NEET is mandatory to get admission for MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia, and MBBS in abroad, in general.

A Brief Note about NEET and its Importance:

The “National Eligibility cum Entrance Test” or NEET is an entrance examination held in India by the reputed Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for students who wish to study MBBS/BDS in government or private medical colleges of India or the leading medical universities in abroad. Nevertheless, from 2019, National Testing Agency will conduct NEET instead of CBSE.

The main purpose of the exam is to give medical seats to desirable students and maintain the quality of medical education without considering reservation as a criterion for marking. From 2018, NEET has become mandatory to study MBBS in Abroad as well. The syllabus is based on the CBSE curriculum for 11th and 12th standard which is easy for ISC students as well. The examination is held in form of multiple choice questions (MCQs) and if the students are able to achieve a minimum of 50 percentile in NEET, they are eligible for getting admission in India as well as in Abroad.

Benefits of NEET:

If you are planning to study MBBS in Abroad, NEET definitely has a lot of benefits for you, some of which are given below:

  1. NEET ensures the quality of medical education inside and outside India by allowing only worthy students to pursue MBBS.
  2. The students do not need to apply for multiple entrance exams. Appearing in NEET and cracking it is enough to get admission in medical colleges.
  3. This also saves a lot of time and money of the students. They just need to focus on one exam for their admission instead of multiple ones. Also, this keeps them concentrated on the pattern and marking scheme of one type of exam.
  4. Focusing on NEET also reduces pressure on students as they don’t need to memorize dates of various exams and need not travel to different cities in order to get admission.

Worthy students are no more left disappointed as they have equal opportunity and can get admission without having to worry about losing seats.

Medical Council of India, MCI Screening Test and Study MBBS in Abroad:

The Medical Council of India is a governing body which aims to provide quality medical care to all Indians through promotion and maintenance of excellence in medical education. MCI makes sure to perpetuate the high standard of medical education in India and gives accreditation to medical schools across the world. Its headquarters are located in New Delhi.

The MCI Screening Test or the Medical Council of India Screening Test is an examination run under the supervision of National Board of Examinations in India. If you are planning to study MBBS in India or study MBBS in Abroad, it is mandatory for you to pass this exam to be able to work as a licensed medical practitioner in India after returning.

If a student pursues MBBS in Abroad in a university which is not MCI approved, the degree will be considered as incapacitate or invalid in India. Thus, if you are planning to study MBBS in Abroad, it is very necessary to make sure you choose a university which is approved by Medical Council of India and obtain the MCI Eligibility Certificate before leaving India.

While considering any country for MBBS studies, make sure to check whether the university you have opted for is approved by the Medical Council of India. In case it is, apply to obtain the MCI Eligibility Certificate and fulfill your admission criteria. On completion of the degree, just submit the copy of that certificate to the examination center, appear in the MCI Screening Test, score a minimum of 150 marks out of 300, and practice smoothly as a certified medical practitioner in India.

Top MBBS Colleges in India

There are a total number of 497 colleges for MBBS in India, 234 of them being public medical colleges whereas the other 253 of them being private medical colleges. There are total 184 MCI recognized seats and total 36 MCI permitted seats available in private medical colleges across India. Also, there are total 177 MCI recognized seats and total 56 MCI permitted seats available in public medical colleges across India.

Since there are around five hundred reputed medical colleges across India, it is nearly impossible to name all of them but all states have their best MBBS colleges. Based on ranking, result and number of MBBS degree holders each year, here is the list of top MBBS colleges of India:

  • All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi
  • Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune
  • JIPMER College, Puducherry
  • Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore
  • Maulana Azad Medical College (MAMC), Delhi
  • Grant Medical College, Mumbai
  • Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), Delhi
  • King George Medical College, CMM Medical University, Lucknow
  • Kasturba Medical College (KMC), Manipal
  • Madras Medical College, Chennai
  • University College of Medical Science & Research Centre, new Delhi
  • Bangalore Medical College (BMC), Bangalore
  • Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai
  • Institute of Medical Sciences, Varanasi
  • Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Chennai
  • Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
  • Christian Medical College (CMC), Ludhiana
  • J. Medical College and Sassoon Hospital, Pune
  • Stanley Medical College (SMC), Chennai
  • MS Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore
  • Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad
  • Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata
  • Bharti Vidyapeeth, Pune
  • Jamia Hamdard University, New Delhi
  • Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur
  • J. Medical College, Ahmedabad
  • John’s Medical College, Bangalore
  • Amrita Institute of Medical Science & Research Institute (AIMS), Kochi
  • Nil Ratan Sarkar Medical College and Hospital ( NRS ), Kolkata
  • Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata

MBBS Seats Availability in India

With increasing MBBS aspirants each year, there has been an increase in the availability of medical seats for MBBS in India as well. As of 2018, there are a total number of 60,480 seats available for MBBS through 497 colleges. Taking only MCI recognized seats into consideration; the exact number of seats available in public as well as private medical colleges is 50,380. Currently, there are a total of 361 MCI recognized colleges in India.

Particularly talking about government colleges with MCI recognized seats; there are total 25,960 seats with 177 colleges whereas there are total 24,420 seats in 184 private medical colleges which allot MCI recognized seats. There are a total 6,300 seats available in 56 government colleges with MCI permitted seats whereas there are a total of 2,600 seats available in 36 private medical colleges with MCI permitted seats. Thus, there are a total of 10,100 MCI permitted seats available in 102 colleges (private as well as public).

Overall, this year there are a total of 32,260 MCI Recognized and MCI Permitted seats available in a total of 234 government colleges.  And there are a total of 27,020 MCI Recognized and MCI Permitted seats available in a total of 253 private colleges.

 

State Wise Seats For MBBS in India:

State/UTNo. of Government CollegesNo. of Seats in Government CollegesNo. of Private CollegesNo. of Seats in Private CollegesTotal No. of CollegesTotal No. of Seats
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1100001100
Andhra Pradesh121900202300324200
Arunachal Pradesh15000150
Assam6726006726
Bihar1010503350131400
Chandigarh1100001100
Chhattisgarh77003010700
Dadra and Nagar Haveli000000
Daman and Diu000000
Delhi7950220091150
Goa1150001150
Gujarat1730507800264150
Haryana56006400111000
Himachal Pradesh660011507750
Jammu and Kashmir340011004500
Jharkhand3300003300
Karnataka182750395425578175
Kerala101300241950343250
Lakshadweep000000
Madhya Pradesh9110012850232250
Maharashtra223110283620516830
Manipur2200002200
Meghalaya15000150
Mizoram1100001100
Nagaland000000
Orissa69504400121550
Pondicherry23507100091350
Punjab3500562581125
Rajasthan1319508700222750
Sikkim00150150
Tamil Nadu253250243000496250
Telangana71100181950263200
Tripura110011002200
Uttarakhand445032507700
Uttar Pradesh172224312350484574
West Bengal1421505450192600
Total  49760480

Admission Procedure

mbbs-in-abroad-admission-process

PG course

After the completion of MBBS in India, students can opt for higher studies and post graduation courses for which they have to appear in NEET-PG entrance exam first. Some medical institutions also require a personal interview of the candidate for admission in PG courses. Just like NEET-UG, NEET-PG has also replaced all other entrance examinations in India such as AIPGMEE and other state level entrance tests.

Post-graduation in India is known as specialization whereas MBBS is called as an undergraduate degree. The duration of PG Degree courses in India is usually three years whereas that of diploma courses is generally a period of two years. Some of the main PG courses after doing MBBS in India are:

  • MS (Master of Surgery) – Duration of 3 years
  • MD (Doctor of Medicine) – Duration of 3 years
  • PG Diploma- Duration of 2 years
  • DNB (Diploma of National Board)
  • Combined Medical Services (CMS)
  • Masters in Health Administration (MHA)

After the completion of post-graduation studies, the students can opt for super-specialization medical courses such as M.Ch (Master of Chirurgery), DM (Doctorate of Medicine) which generally have a duration of three years

Positives to Study MBBS in India

Studying MBBS in India has a lot of perks for the students just like MBBS in USA, MBBS in Georgia or MBBS in abroad. There are a lot of advantages of studying MBBS in India, some of which are given below:

  • The fees structure offered by the public medical colleges of India is very affordable and economical.
  • The medical education provided by private medical colleges is excellent and correspondent to that of abroad.
  • Most of the medical colleges of India are accredited by the Medical Council of India and the World Health Organization.
  • Due to increasing population, there is a high demand for doctors in India.
  • The infrastructure of private medical colleges is very good providing all facilities, technologies and latest diagnostic equipment to the students.
  • If the doctor wants to practice in India itself after the completion of his/her degree, he/she doesn’t need to appear in any sort of screening test.
  • There are many scholarship opportunities available for the students as a financial aid.

Opportunities for a Doctor after MBBS in India

MBBS has a lot of opportunities and benefits to offer to an individual in addition to a large amount of respect and recognition. After finish MBBS in India, a doctor can avail thousands of opportunities and career aspects by either setting up own clinic or working as a doctor or general physician in a reputed hospital. The doctors can also work as medical analysts, researchers or medical professors or lecturers in medical colleges. The Central Government of India also has many favourable chances for the graduates by posting them as medical officers though CMS entrance test.

More info

MBBS in India is incessantly improving its education quality and overall structure through the introduction of new technology, latest diagnostic equipment, better teaching methodology, more ameliorate study modules and a lot more but it is still lagging behind MBBS in Abroad in many ways. The education pattern, quality of faculty, fees structure etc of medical colleges abroad are doubtlessly better than India but Indian medical colleges are leaving no stones unturned to deliver the same to their students.

Indian medical colleges are continuously evolving over time and the last two decades have seen an enormous rise in the quality of medical education provided in India. With improving infrastructure, better curriculum, and overall facilities, Indian medical colleges are no way aloof anymore. In terms of hospitality, retorting a variety of ailments and the overall development of a student, Indian colleges definitely rank high in the world.

The admission in government medical colleges in India for medical programs is tremendously competitive due to low-cost fees structure and other benefits provided by the government, limited number of seats and bombastic number of candidates. The private medical colleges, however, offer more opportunities, better infrastructure and latest technologies for medical education in India.

To work as a certified and licensed medical practitioner in India, it is must for all Indian students to select a medical college or university only if it is recognized by the Medical Council of India, the importance of which is discussed in detail in later part of this article. There is a lot more an Indian student should know before starting to study medicine in India and this is why PG Medica has got you covered.

An Outlook on MBBS and NEET in India in Previous Years:

With increasing years, there has been a rapid demand of professionals in the field of medicine in India and therefore, a swift augmentation in the quality of Indian medical education. The teaching methods, as well as the total framework of colleges, have notably evolved. However, in addition to positive changes, there has been an increment in negative factors as well using of unfair means to avail medical seats or paying huge sums of money as donation fees.

There has been around 17% increase in the number of registrations of NEET 2018 as compared to NEET 2017. However, the qualifying score of NEET 2018 witnessed an astute slump compared to 2017. According to a census, only 56.27% of students qualified for the NEET exam the previous year. The highest number of toppers in 2018 had Delhi as their hometown but Maharashtra saw the highest number of candidate registrations.

Taking 2017 into consideration, it can be figured out that the number of female candidates outnumbered the number of male candidates by more than a lakh. According to students, the difficulty level for NEET 2018 was higher than that of NEET 2017. This possessed a major challenge on students who came from a non-CBSE background. 2017 offered a total of 53,455 seats for MBBS in India through 426 medical colleges whereas 2018 offered a total of 60,480 seats through 497 medical colleges.

From 2013 onwards, NEET-UG replaced the All India Pre Medical Test (AIPMT) and all other medical entrance examinations. The total number of seats offered for MBBS in India through NEET 2013 was 31,100 which continue to rise each year along with other educational reforms.

Challenges of Studying MBBS in India:

Although Indian medical colleges and committees are continuously working to revise and improve the medical education standards in India, there are still a few challenges for students who wish to study MBBS in India. Some of the main challenges of studying MBBS in India are:

  • Limited number of seats
  • High-cost fees structure offered by private medical colleges
  • Reservation and management quota in private medical colleges
  • Huge sums of money in form of donation or capitation fees
  • Curriculum still lagging behind as compared to foreign medical institutes
  • Large number of candidates seeking admission
  • Not every college is high in infrastructure
  • Lack of modern diagnostic equipment
  • No innovation in teaching methods
  • Paucity of highly qualified, trained and experienced professors